CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 810152

Ms. Karen L. Sager
Smith Corona Corp.
P.O. Box 2020
Cortland, N.Y. 13045-2020

RE: The tariff classification of a telephone charge calculator from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Sager:

In your letter dated May 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a telephone charge calculator that is designed to tally the telephone calls made from each telephone extension, calculate the appropriate telephone charge based on programmed rates, and to accumulate the total telephones for inclusion into a report at the end of a billing cycle. This device is a small "laptop" style machine that consists of a keyboard for programming the individual business's telephone charge structure, a liquid crystal display for displaying the results of the hardware diagnostics and program parameters, and an electronic printed circuit board designed to operate the program that calculates the charges.

The telephone charge calculating machine is attached to the company's telecommunications switching device where it monitors or "listens" to where the switching device directs telephone activity. There is only a one way transmission of data, from the switching device to the telephone charge calculating machine. Once the information is transmitted, the telephone charge calculating machine calculates the cost associated with that activity via the software programmed into the machine based on the company's telephone rate structure (i.e. $.50 for a local call). This telephone charge calculator is designed only to run a single program to calculate telephone charges. The software required to operate this device is not present at the time of importation. Although it is lacking the operational software at the time of importation, the telephone charge calculator has the essential character of a finished product. It therefore would be classified as a finished article noting GRI-2(a). We would consider this article to be a composite machine, since it incorporates both calculating, input, and output components. The essential character, noting GRI-3(b), is exemplified by the calculating function.

The applicable subheading for the telephone charge calculator will be 8470.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electronic calculating machines. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport